[vc_row content_placement=”middle” text_color=”#ffffff” type=”color” bg_color=”#3b3c36″ vertical_align=”yes” padding_top=”35″ padding_bottom=”25″][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Privacy Policy

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).    Accordingly, as a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and coach-client relationship.

Personal Information is defined as information about an individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization; in other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.  We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients; by becoming a client, we may also communicate with you about recent developments in the law that may be of interest to you. [/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions, and upon reasonable notice.  You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by letting us know at our business email address.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders.  We contract with a third party to provide us with archival file storage and case management services through externally hosted “cloud” computing resources and services, and in such cases, by providing data and information to us you acknowledge and consent to such data and information being stored by us or third party service providers in Canada, where the same privacy protection exists under PIPEDA.  [/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Safeguards

Stark Solutions uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alternation. These include: security of our premises, our professional obligations, security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access and internal passwords that restrict any access to our electronic files.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Website Privacy

Like most websites, we may monitor traffic patterns and site usage to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use cookies to collect personal information from you or your computer, however, our website server will collect IP addresses for a log we may view from time to time to maintain the security of our website.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Privacy Contacts

If you have questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at our general email address on this website; we will investigate and respond to you within 30 days and, if necessary, update our policy to rectify any justified concerns.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row text_color="#ffffff" type="color" bg_color="#171717" padding_top="15" padding_bottom="15"][vc_column width="1/5"][vc_column_text]

©2020 Stark Solutions

Website from Jumpstart Web

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/5"][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/5"][vc_column_text]

Privacy Policy

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/5"][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/5"][vc_column_text]
Follow Us
[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/2"][vc_single_image image="1059" img_size="full" alignment="right" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" link="https://www.facebook.com/starksolutionslaw.ca/"][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/2"][vc_single_image image="1060" img_size="full" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" link="https://www.linkedin.com/in/jodiestark"][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?